Privacy Policy

Who we are

Suggested text: Thanks for visiting https://winchmorehillspeakers.org.uk.

We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy rights of our members. This policy describes the types of information that Winchmore Hill Speakers may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit https://winchmorehillspeakers.org.uk  and our practices for collecting, using, protecting and disclosing that information. By visiting any website in the https://winchmorehillspeakers.org.uk domain, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

​In simplified form (greater detail is below), our policy can be summarized as follows:

  • We may collect some information about you, as described in this policy, but you can control how much you share about yourself.
  • We do not knowingly collect information from children under 18 years of age.
  • We will not sell your personal information but may share such information with third-party service providers in order to streamline functions on our behalf. If we use a third-party, they will be vetted to ensure they protect your information.
  • We may collect, use and share aggregated, anonymous information about our users.
  • In certain legal situations, we may be compelled to disclose your personal information

What personal information do we collect?

When you apply to become a member, we will collect personal data as necessary to register the membership. Typical information required maybe your name, postal address, telephone number and email address in order to establish the membership.

​We may ask you to provide us with additional information including:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website or in written format, email, phone or chat. This includes information provided to subscribe to services available on our website, registration for online events, post material or request further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Requests to join our social media channels such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes and member experience.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our website. (Credit card information is always immediately disposed of after the purchase is complete).
  • Your search queries on our website.
  • There may be features that are developed in the future that may result in the collection of additional new information.
  • Providing your details when attending events.

For example, you provide information when you search for a product; provide information in your personal profile (or profiles, if you have more than one); communicate with us by phone, email, or otherwise; complete a questionnaire, or use other Sussex Online Speakers’ website features. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name (or another person’s), address, and phone numbers; content of emails to us; personal information (your name and any Toastmasters International honours or awards you’ve received); and financial information.

​You can choose not to provide certain information or to have it deleted, by contacting us on our Contact page or through our email at Winchmorehillspeakers@gmail.com, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing your future visits to the Sussex Online Speakers’ website, improving our website, and communicating with you.

​Any information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not identify any individual. It helps us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size, browser statistics, and popularity of content and usage patterns.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our website.

We will use the information you enter on the site for administration purposes and any other purposes made clear in the data entry forms themselves, in any relevant terms or conditions and on any pages or emails which link to such forms. If you click on a ‘send’ or ‘submit’ button on the website, your contact details will be used to send you servicing information related to your selection or ultimate objective. Very occasionally, we may also invite you to participate in a customer survey to improve our service to you.

Why do we retain personal data?

We retain personal data to fulfil any legal or regulatory obligations and for legitimate business purposes. We may save personal data for longer periods than required by law if it is in our legitimate business interests and not prohibited by law. If you do not renew your membership, we may take steps to mask personal data, but we reserve our ability to retain and access the data for so long as required to comply with applicable laws. We will continue to use and disclose such personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How does Winchmore Hill Speakers use the collected information?

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To provide you with information, products or services as part of your membership.
  • To offer and fulfil our legitimate business purposes.
  • To fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our website or any products or services we offer or provide.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our website.
  • To present our website and its contents to you.
  • To store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • In any other way, we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

What about cookies?

Cookies are tiny bits of information that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as your personalized profile.

​The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, leaving cookies on will allow you to take full advantage of some of Toastmasters most entertaining and helpful features.

​Examples of performance cookies set by Winchmore Hill Speakers and our suppliers:

​Wix Visitor Analytics to monitor our visitor’s behaviours and receive advanced website traffic statistics, with, visitors, conversions, session duration, page traffic, latest visitor activity, referrals, devices, bounce rates, time of visits, and competition analysis. 

Google Analytics From time to time some of our online services, including mobile apps, use Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate the use of those services and compile a report for us.

YouTube embedded content cookies enable opt-in for YouTube navigation. For videos that are visible on https://winchmorehillspeakers.org.uk a persistent cookie is set by YouTube when you click to play the video. This persistent cookie is used by YouTube to help maintain the integrity of video statistics. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check YouTube’s website for more information.

Does Winchmore Hill Speakers share the information it receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. However, we may share your information for the following purposes:

Toastmasters International:

This includes the organization’s World Headquarters, which manages www.toastmasters.org, as well as Toastmasters divisions, areas and individual Toastmasters clubs. In keeping with our regular offline business practices, District 91 Toastmasters will provide information about Toastmasters members to these internal associates for communication purposes only.

Third-Party Service Providers:

We may share information with third-party service providers to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, streamlining large emails, hosting online events, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing website data, providing website design assistance, conducting surveys, and processing credit card payments. Third parties may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. All third parties have been carefully vetted, and when necessary may have signed data protection agreements.

Protection of Toastmasters.org and Others:

We may release account and other personal information when appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Winchmore Hill Speakers, District 91 and Toastmasters International, our members, or others. This may include exchanging information with civil authorities, other companies and organizations in order to protect Winchmore Hill Speakers, District 91, Toastmasters International and its members from illegal activities. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this policy.

Do I have choices about sharing my information?

Winchmore Hill Speakers gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information.

​Examples of data you can access at https://winchmorehillspeakers.org.uk include your order history and personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, and your club membership history). This list will change and expand as our website evolves.

​You may choose not to provide data and opt-out of services and communications along the way, but certain services may be unavailable to you as a result. Alternatives for making purchases or updating your records may involve using the postal service or courier service.

You can opt-out of receiving non-essential communications via email, postal mail, or telephone. Even if you opt-out of getting messages, we will still send you transactional messages such as order confirmations and receipts and communications necessary to further our legitimate business interests.

How secure is my information?

Winchmore Hill Speakers is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that meet industry standards to guard your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. We protect your account information by placing it on the secure portion of our website, using firewalls and other security technology to protect our network and systems from external attacks, and requiring you to enter a unique username and password to access your account information online.

​When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number or password) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption. We use industry-standard (SSL) technology to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing potentially sensitive information, such as your name and address, as well as critically sensitive information like your credit card number that you provide or access during a secure session (look for a padlock or key and chain icon on your browser).

​The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Passwords, registered with our website, are encrypted to ensure protection against unauthorized access to your personal information. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of our website. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of our website. It is important for you to guard against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Are children allowed to visit or shop at https://winchmorehillspeakers.org.uk?

We does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use www.d91toastmasters.org.uk only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

How may you amend the data submitted by you?

If your details change, please resubmit them on the site and our records will reflect your new details.

​If you consented to receive marketing communications when you visited our website you can change your personal details at any time by writing, with your full name, address and other contact details (to enable us to find your records) using the Contact us form on this site.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to
  • Transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise, restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

​If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email. It may take up to 1 working day for this to take place.

​If you require any further guidance on your rights and the information we hold about you, please Contact us.

Requesting a copy of your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may request a copy of any personal data about you held by us and we have to reply within one calendar month.

​The request can be made verbally, electronically by email or in writing.

​In order to process your request, and to ensure we have verified your identity, we may require additional information of you such as:

Your name and postal address
A telephone number where you can be reached
Your email address

Should additional information be required to fulfil the request made then we will contact you using the information provided.

​If you wish to request a copy of any personal data about you and held by us, please use the Contact us page on this site.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our website is growing, and our Privacy Policy and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, though you should still check our website frequently to see reports on the latest changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

​Winchmore Hill Speakers may change, add, modify or remove portions of this policy at any time, which shall become effective immediately upon posting on this page. The date the policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. It is your responsibility to review this policy for any changes. By continuing to use our website, you agree to any changes in the policy.

What is Gavel Club?


Gavel Clubs are affiliated with Toastmasters International and provide a supportive and structured environment for members to develop their public speaking and leadership skills.

This will close in 0 seconds

What's in it for me?

Gavel Club will give you the skills and confidence you need to effectively express yourself in any situation. Whether you are a tenured manager, student, young professional, someone looking to advance their career, or someone hoping to make an impact in your community, Toastmasters is the most efficient, supportive, enjoyable, and affordable way of gaining great communication skills. By learning to effectively formulate and express your ideas, you open an entirely new world of possibilities. You’ll improve your interpersonal communication and be more persuasive and confident when giving speeches.

Joining Toastmasters can help you achieve your personal and professional goals. Is one of your goals listed below? Click on it to see how we can help you accomplish it!

 

 


  1. Build Confidence for Public Speaking: Gavel club present speaking opportunities at every meeting. Whether you present a prepared speech, participate in Table Topics®, or fill a meeting role, you can get the valuable practice needed to build confidence for public speaking. And Toastmasters’ safe and supportive club environment means there’s no pressure, so you can work at your own pace.
  2. Become a more effective speaker: An integral part of Toastmasters is giving and receiving feedback. When you speak at a club, a fellow Toastmaster will provide you with feedback to help you grow your public speaking skills. With the Pathways learning experience, you will have access to an education program that will teach you the skills required to become a more effective speaker.
  3. Improve my presentation Skill: Gavel Club isn’t only for improving your public speaking or communication skills. By giving speeches and working through a learning path in the Pathways learning experience, you will learn how to structure your presentation and incorporate tone and body language to truly engage with your audience.
  4. Improv my Leadership Skill: Since Gavel clubs are run by members, each club offers volunteer leadership positions. When you combine this with the leadership skills you can learn through the Pathways learning experience, you can not only build skills, but can gain valuable experience leading a team.
  5.  Meet my professional Goal: By improving your communication, public speaking, and leadership skills, you are building a better version of yourself. Whether you are hoping to land that big promotion or simply want to feel more confident when communicating with coworkers, Gavel Club can help teach the skills you need!
  6. Increase my fluency in a Language: By improving your communication, public speaking, and leadership skills, you are building a better version of yourself. Whether you are hoping to land that big promotion or simply want to feel more confident when communicating with coworkers, Gavel Club can help teach the skills you need!
  7. Network With Others and Build Social Communication: Gavel come from all walks of life. Over time, attending meetings will allow you to build social connections and network with others that you may not have had the opportunity to meet otherwise. In a Gavel club, you’ll find likeminded people who are working hard to build similar skills as you!

 

This will close in 0 seconds

What can I expect in a meeting?


In Toastmasters, everything revolves around the club meeting. With over 15,000 clubs in almost 150 countries, each club is unique in their own way. While clubs all feature the same structure, some are more formal, feature a theme, or have criteria for members to join. We encourage everyone to visit several clubs until they find one that fits their needs. To learn more about the basic structure of a Gavel Club meeting.

This will close in 0 seconds

What does the club experience offer?


This will close in 0 seconds

What are members saying?


Don’t just take our word for how great being a Gavel Club is. Hear from members from around the world who have used the Toastmasters program to learn new skills, solve problems, and grow as individuals.

This will close in 0 seconds

How do I learn and grow?

In addition to the supportive learning environment in the club, there is a structured education program called Pathways.

What is the Pathways learning experience?
Pathways is Gavel’ exciting, interactive, and flexible education program open_in_new. It focuses on five core competencies: Public Speaking, Interpersonal Communication, Strategic Leadership, Management, and Confidence. With 11 paths to choose from (and more in development), you have the option to pick which skills you want to focus on.


How does Pathways work?
Sign into Pathways and take the online assessment, which will suggest a learning path based on your goals. As a Toastmasters member, you will receive one free path when you join. Progress through your path by completing projects, giving presentations at club meetings, and implementing feedback, all done at your own pace. Each path has five levels and you’ll start by mastering fundamentals before working your way up to demonstrating your expertise. Best of all, Pathways is available online or in print and is translated into eight languages!

This will close in 0 seconds

How can I start learning now?


Ready to experience the ultimate source in public speaking and leadership? For 90 years, the Gavel Club  has provided practical information and inspiring stories, with a range of in-depth articles and helpful tips written by industry experts and experienced members. You’ll gain tools for improving your speeches, advice on growing your leadership skills, and deeper insight into your strengths. Plus, look forward to online exclusives every month!

This will close in 0 seconds

I’m ready to join. What’s next?


You can visit a club near you—or one that meets online—for free as a guest, with no obligation to join. Find a club that best fits your schedule and personality.  Send questions via email to Winchmorehillspeakers@gmail.com .

This will close in 0 seconds